Reputation formation and umbrella branding in multi-product firms: Theory and Experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07010:Economic theory-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hajime  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10347510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七條 達弘  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40305660)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords長期的関係 / 多市場接触 / ランダムマッチング / 協調行動 / 繰り返しゲーム / 不完全公的観測 / 情報制約 / 経済実験 / ゲーム実験 / 協調行動の創出 / 繰り返しゲーム実験 / 多角化企業 / 価格カルテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this project can be stated as the following two major points. First, economic experiments revealed that multi-market contact, in which players repeatedly play multiple games with a fixed partner, does not promote cooperative behavior as much as assumed in theory. In the laboratory experiment, no additional effect of multi-market contact was observed, but in the online experiment, it was found to act rather in the direction of inhibiting cooperative behavior. Another experiment was conducted in a repeated game in which the players randomly switch opponents each period. The results showed that the provision of additional information, as assumed in the theory, improved the cooperation rate. This was found to work regardless of the size of the matching pool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多市場接触は,これまで協調行動を促進すると言われてきたが,実験室実験を通じてわかったことは,理論で想定しているほどに協調行動を促進する訳ではないことがわかった. 次に,ランダムに相手が入れ替わるケースでは,理論が想定するような追加情報による協調行動の促進効果があり,これは,近年発展しているオンライン取引などの環境では,どのような追加情報を提供するかが,取引の効率性を決定的に左右することがわかった.