An Exploration of the Well-being Philosophy for Welfare Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tsutomu  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (40281779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幸福 / ウェルビイング / 福祉 / 経済思想 / 地域 / 指標 / 福祉国家 / 自由 / 自由主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major achievement of this study is the publication of two monographs. One monograph, "Principles of Liberalism," developed a theory of spontaneous good life (well-being) as a new philosophy of the welfare state. In the other monograph, “Liberalism and the Philosophy of Economics,” I transmitted in English my original philosophical ideas, such as the "spontenietism" that lies behind it. Both are testimonials on how human beings can acquire the concept of a good life and a good society by starting from the current state of ignorance about their own well-being. As another related achievement, in my monograph "The Ethics of Consumer Minimalism and the Spirit of De-capitalism," I recaptured the idea of well-being from the perspective of consumption styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、国や地域で用いられている「幸福度(ウェルビイング)指標」について、一定の規範的な指針を示した点にある。現在、さまざまな幸福度指標がさまざまな国と地域で用いられているが、それらの指標は、どのように評価されるべきなのか。各国の間、あるいは各地域の間で、専門家たちによる相互レビューが求められている。では指標をどのような観点からどのように評価すべきなのか。本研究は、人間は自分のウェルビイングについて無知であるという前提から出発して、なおウェルビイングを増大させることができるという想定の下に、「自生的な善き生の理論」を構築した。これは相互レビューのための価値尺度を提供する。