Studies in Mch'connection in the early twenty century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
EGASHIRA SUSUMU  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 副学長 (80292077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsErnst Mach / Karl Polanyi / Ludwich Mises / Richart Mises / Friedrich Hayek / 論理実証主義 / 経験主義 / 世紀末ウィーン / カール・ポランニー / エルンスト・マッハ / リヒャルト・ミーゼス / 知識論 / Michael Polanyi / Vienna Circle / cognitive science / 中曽根内閣 / 臨時教育審議会 / オーストリア学は
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to organize the intellectual correlations in the German-speaking world at the end of the 19th and beginning of the 20th century, focusing on Ernst Mach, who has never been introduced in the history of economics in any context other than Lenin's critique of Mach. Although it was confirmed that Mach's empiricism led to Friedman's positivism via the logical positivism of the Vienna School and Popper's antinomianism, the influence on Karl Polanyi was limited as initially thought, and it was not more than a temporary interest of the young Karl Polanyi in Mach's method, which was in vogue at the time. On the other hand, the influence on Karl Polanyi in the Vienna intellectual network was limited.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀末のウィーンで起こった論理実証主義は、科学哲学上の重大な変革であるが、経済学の中でどういう意味を持ったのかはこれまであまり考えられてこなかった。なぜなら、経済学は長らく「実験できない科学」であり、統計の応用による理論の検証にも問題が多かったからである。今回の研究では、論理実証主義の一段階前のマッハの経験主義に戻って、知的ネットワーク内での位置づけを考えることで、経済学者とのつながりを明らかにした。