Historical debates of the money of account: Birmingham school, Marxian school and post-Keynesian school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Tsuyoshi  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40552823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江原 慶  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20782022)
泉 正樹  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90517038)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算貨幣 / バーミンガム学派 / マルクス学派 / ポスト・ケインズ学派 / 商品貨幣 / 国定貨幣 / 管理通貨制 / 金本位制 / イングランド銀行 / 現代の貨幣・金融制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to present a systematic understanding of contemporary monetary theory through the controversial history of money of account. The research results were presented in three areas: (1) a historical study of the theory of money of account based on the Birmingham school, (2) clarification of the process of acceptance of the theory of money of account by Marxians and post-Keynesians, and (3) presentation of a systematic understanding of modern monetary and financial institutions. While the post-Keynesian school explains credit money in nominalist terms, the Marxian school is characterized by its emphasis on commodity economic logic through the theory of value forms. The Birmingham school’s theory of money of account has also been classified as nominalist, but Enderby’s theory of money of account has been shown to be original in that it questions the relationship between commodity value and labor substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の資本主義はグローバルに変容している。なかでも貨幣市場,貨幣制度,金融政策の変化は急速であるにもかかわらず,現代の貨幣を理解するための経済学的な分析枠組みは存在せず,経済学者の間で幅広い見解の相違が生じてしまっている。本研究は, 19世紀に,金本位制・兌換銀行券制度への復帰に強硬に反対したバーミンガム学派の所説を中心にして,計算貨幣論をめぐる学派間の論争史を探求することで,貨幣に対する経済学派間の見方の相違がなぜ生じるのかを明らかにしつつ,貨幣の体系的な理解を提示するものである。これは,空想的な物々交換から貨幣を導き出す通俗的理解や,MMTのような国家紙幣論の弱点をただす基礎理論となる。