Project/Area Number |
18K01533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 厚生経済学 / 福祉国家 / マーシャル / ラスキン / 福田徳三 / 福祉の経済思想 / 良き生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Joint work with Katia Caldari, to compile and transcribe the unpublished manuscripts on "Progress" by Alfred Marshall kept in the Marshall Archives at Cambridge, has been finished and published as "Alfred Marshall's Last Challenge: His Book on Economic Progress" from Cambridge Scholars Publishing in 2020. Relating to our work on the historical reconsideration of welfare economics, "Welfare Theory, Public Action, and Ethical Values: Revisiting the History of Welfare Economics" has been published from Cambridge University Press. On Fukuda, "Collected Works of Fukuda Tokuzo", vol.14, "Right to Labour, Right of the Whole Produce of Labour, and Collective Bargaining" has been published withSynopsis by Nishizawa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Caldariとの共編著 Marshall's Last Challengeは、未刊の手稿を整理し、マーシャルの最終巻を出版したもので、マーシャルの経済思想研究にとって意義があるものと思われる。Backhouse, Baujardとの共編著Welfare Theory, Public Action, and Ethical Valuesも、厚生経済学史の研究に新たな知見を提供し、平井俊顕との共編著『ケンブリッジ知の探訪、経済学・哲学・文芸』も広い視野を提供している。 また、『福田徳三著作集』第14巻『労働権・労働全収権及労働協約』(解題:西沢保)も一定の学術的貢献をしていると思われる。