French and Japanese socio-economic thoughts on Urbanization and Housing at the beginning of 20th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Keiko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 研究員 (80170083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会経済 / 田園都市 / 労働者住宅 / 地方自治 / 内務省 / 技術官僚 / フランス / 都市計画 / 住居の近代化 / 20世紀初頭の日本 / 20世紀初頭のフランス / 社会連帯思想 / 工業化 / 都市・住宅論 / 大正デモクラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese type of garden cities has a characteristic as residential areas near cities, while European one designates a collocation of residence with workplace by attracting companies to rural villages as a measure against the deterioration of the living environment due to industrialization. This distinction certainly exists, but there are many similarities between Japan and Europe: the diversity of garden cities leaders, the idyllic design of town planning and residential buildings, the pursuit of an autonomous and comfortable living environment for workers, the revitalization of regional cities, and the conscious and modern organization of local communities. These similarities can conclude that the garden city concepts of both Japan and France have common elements of socio-economic and solidarity thoughts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、フランスについては、エンジニアの社会的貢献の具体例として田園都市建設を位置付けたこと、日本については、内務省『田園都市』の目的が明治国家における良い臣民の形成にあるという従来の評価を修正し、フランスの事例との対比によって、地方の自立性:活性化を目指したものでもあった点を明らかにした。
社会的意義としては、自由なアソシエーションを通じた田園都市における新たな人間関係の構築という構想の析出を上げたい。それは、「居住の貧困」が指摘される現在の日本において、都市・住宅政策の具体的な指針になるだけでなく、社会連帯経済という経済の新たなあり方の可能性を開くものでもある。