A Study of Keynes's Reception of Burke: Focusing on the History of Burke's Interpretation and the History of British Conservatism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07020:Economic doctrines and economic thought-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Nobuhiko  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40309208)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsケインズ / バーク / 保守主義 / 功利主義 / 美学 / インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throughout the entire period of research, this study sought to clarify the details of the influence of Burke's thought on Keynes by focusing on three topics: philosophy (aesthetics), views of poverty and worker education, and views of empire (especially Ireland and India). In the end, I was able to achieve research results that exceeded my initial expectations in all of my English papers, Japanese papers, and oral presentations at international conferences. As for the research topic itself, “Keynes's Acceptance of Burke,” there is still much room for further study, but I was able to deepen my knowledge much more than when I started the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ケインズが規則主義者バークを低く評価し、便宜主義者バークを高く評価したことを、経済学方法論の次元にまで遡って明らかにした。また、経済が二次的な役割しか果たさないような世界の到来に関するケインズの希望がそこに反映されていることも明らかにした。さらに、バークの美学思想の経済思想史的意義、マルサスのバーク受容の特質と意義を明らかにするなど、「ケインズのバーク受容」についての考察を今後より深めていくための基礎資料も整備した。