International Comparison of Model Uncertainty and Economic Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Okubo Masakatsu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30334600)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモデル不確実性 / 景気循環のコスト / 経済厚生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, after introducing a new analytical framework that takes model uncertainty into account, we calculated the welfare cost of business cycles (the welfare gain from eliminating consumption fluctuations) for developed, emerging, and developing countries and empirically analyzed its characteristics. The results show that most of the 64 countries covered have a larger welfare gain from eliminating model uncertainty than the United States and that the welfare cost of business cycles is much larger than that indicated by previous studies. In addition, as the level of economic development increases, the welfare gain from eliminating model uncertainty tends to decrease and the welfare cost of business cycles tends to become smaller.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多くの先行研究において、景気変動がもたらす経済厚生的な費用は非常に小さく、景気循環を政策的に制御したとしても、その便益はわずかであると指摘されていた。これに対して、本研究の結果は、モデル不確実性を考慮すると、景気変動がもたらす経済厚生的な費用は従来考えられていたものより大きくなることを示している。この可能性は、これまで米国に対してのみ知られていたが、本研究によって広範囲の国において成立することが明らかとなった。さらに、経済発展度とモデル不確実性の関係は新たな知見といえる。いずれの結果も、モデルに基づく政策評価において、モデル不確実性を考慮することの重要性を示唆している。