Studies on Russia's New Large-scale Input-Output Tables and their Applications to Global Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUBONIWA Masaaki  一橋大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70111698)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア / 産業連関表 / 供給・使用表 / 石油・ガス / 軍事産業 / 国際産業連関表 / 付加価値貿易 / EU-ロシア経済連関 / GVC / 国際産業連関 / OECD国際産業連関表 / 大規模産業連関表 / グローバル経済 / 垂直分業 / グローバルバリューチェーン / ロシア産業連関表
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I clarified the epoch-making features of Russia’s large-scale benchmark supply and use tables (SUT) and symmetric input-output tables (IOT) for 2011 and 2016, and their extended SUT for 2012-2015 and 2017-2020. Using these data, I analyzed Russia’s industrial structure and international trade with special emphasis on the oil and gas industry, the military industry, and the international trade in value added.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,ロシアの経済循環と産業・貿易構造の一般的かつ詳細な姿と,その特異性が国際比較において初めて明瞭になった.また, ロシアの経済統計の到達点と問題点も明らかになった.