Estimation and Application of Real Price Global Input-Output Tables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shrestha Nagendra  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (10647316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 清隆  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30311319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords実質国際産業連関表 / Global Value Chains / Production Inducements / Supply Chain / Input Output Analysis / Production Fragmentation / Global Value Chain / Global IO Tables / Real Input-Output Table / Production Linkage / Estimation of IO Table / Input-Output Table / Production Linkages / 国際産業連関 / Shock Transmission / 実質化 / アジア / 国際価値連鎖 / 経済ショックの波及 / 中間財貿易
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research successfully estimated a new and unique Global Input-Output Tables (1995-2020) in constant (2005 = 100) price and exchange rates using Inter-country Input-Output Tables published by OECD, producers’ price and consumers’ price indices collected from different sources, and exchange rates obtained from the World Bank and National Statistics, Republic of China (Taiwan). The data sets and a paper is published on web page of Yokohama National University's research wing called Research Center for Economic and Social Statistics in Asia (ReCESSA).
We humbly admit that the progress of the research is not up to our expectations, but completion of Real GIO tables and its application are mportant achievements of our research. The GIO table with 30 countries + Rest of the World (ROW) and 16 industrial classifications (out of which, 14 are manufacturing industries) can now be used to analyze issues on international finance and environments also along with the conventional IO analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の特徴と成果は生産者価格で評価した国内外取引額を可能な限り一般的に使用される消費者物価指数(CPI)ではなく生産者価格(PPI)または卸売価格(WPI)指数と為替レートをもとに実質化した国際産業連関表の推計と一般公表である。本研究により今までできなかった正しい価格体系を考慮にした経済または経済に関する他分野(例えば、環境問題や国際金融の課題など)分析が可能にする。さらに、2020年までのデータがより近年の経済分析ができ、現実可能な政策提言が見込まれる。