Development and application of alternative economic and social policy outcome indicators to GDP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Jiro  名古屋大学, アジア共創教育研究機構(経済), 教授 (20180705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 美香  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (50371208)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGDPの代替指標 / 望ましくないアウトプット / データ包絡分析 / GDPの修正指標 / 幸福度指標 / 環境指標 / GDP代替指標 / 確率フロンティア分析 / DEA / SFA / 空間相関 / 生産性分析 / 距離関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an economy where undesirable outputs (e.g., emissions of environmentally hazardous substances) are produced along with desirable outputs, GDP measures only desirable outputs. However, if an increase in undesirable output is accompanied by an increase in desirable output, GDP overestimates the outcome of the economy. In this study, we propose an alternative measure of GDP that corrects for this overestimation bias and appropriately accounts for undesirable outputs.
Using the proposed method, we estimated alternative indicators for GDP (Gross Domestic Product) for 47 prefectures with CO2 emissions as an undesirable output.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の研究では、望ましくないアウトプットを考慮してGDPを修正する場合、望ましくないアウトプットを金額で評価しGDPから控除するというアプローチが採られている。しかし市場価額のない望ましからざるアウトプットを金額評価する方法は複数あり、恣意的にならざるを得ない。望ましくないアウトプットの金額評価は、削減の限界費用(望ましくないアウトプットを減らすために減少する望ましいアウトプットの市場価額)で測るべきである。本研究ではデータ包絡分析に基づく生産関数モデルを工夫して、アウトプットとインプットについて弱処分可能性を仮定し望ましくないアウトプットの限界削減費用を評価し、GDPの修正を行っている。