Researches on the applicability of shrinkage estimation methods and related procedures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Namba Akio  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60324901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords縮小推定量 / リサンプリング法 / ブートストラップ法 / 縮小推定 / ブートストラップ / リサンプリング / スタイン型分散推定量 / スタイン型推定料 / 漸近分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is to investigate the availability of shrinkage estimators. Through this research, it became clear that the shrinkage estimators are useful in various situations such as the model with proxy explanatory variables, and the model with a possible structural break. Also, the problem concerned with the application of the shrinkage estimators is that the distributions are complex and dependent on unknown parameters. However, it is proved that the approximations of the distributions of the shrinkage estimators are valid if we use the resampling methods such as m out of n bootstrap or bootstrap which incorporates the pretest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
縮小推定量が、その優れた特性にも関わらず、実際の応用であまり利用されていない理由の一つとして、推定量の分布が複雑であることが挙げられる。しかしながら、機械学習等で用いられる近代的な手法が、縮小推定法の一種として解釈できることが明らかになってきた。このため、実際のモデル・データへの応用において縮小推定法の重要性が近年再認識され、新たな研究テーマが多数生み出されている。本研究で得られた成果は、縮小推定量の分布の近似法を提案したこと、及び様々な状況下での縮小推定量の有効性を示しており、推定量の応用可能性を広げたものとして学術的意義がある。