A new perspective in migration analysis with census and administrative record integrated data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hiromi  法政大学, 日本統計研究所, 研究員 (40105854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 普一  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 研究員 (50719680)
小池 司朗  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 人口構造研究部, 部長 (80415827)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国勢調査 / データマッチング / 行政情報 / 居住期間 / データリンケージ / 人口移動 / データ統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Duration of residency at the current domicile table of the population census is classified into the six categories: “since birth”, ”less than a year”, ”1 to less than 5 years”, “5 to less than 10 years”, “10 to less than 20 years”, and “more than 20 years”. Inclusion of the heterogeneous category “since birth” brings about misleading results in terms of the distribution pattern of the duration of residency. We classified population that fall in that category by age using the individual census records. Comparison of the current and new results suggests that these two sets of tables differ among population attributes.
As for the individual-based data integration between census and administrative records, we proposed data matching by segmenting large scale datasets using spatial information. Despite the limited number of common variables which share donor and recipient datasets, we could achieve satisfactory results in terms of data matching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存集計と本研究による独自集計に基づく居住期間の比較結果からは人口・世帯属性間での分布に有意な違いがあることが確認された。これは現在公表されている居住期間集計についての改善を提起するものである。
また、小地域空間情報を用いて悉皆型の大量データをセグメント化することで限られた共通変数しか持たない個体レコード間のマッチングを行うという今回開発したマッチング手法は、センサスと行政情報のデータ統合さらには縦断面(パネル)データの構築にも適用可能であり、既存データの新たな活用次元の拡張をもたらすものとして期待される。