Study on estimation and prediction of volatility based on empirical similarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Takayuki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80402543)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経験類似度 / 実現測度 / モデル信頼集合 / COVID-19 / 構造変化 / ボラティリティ波及 / 波及ネットワーク / パンデミック / ボラティリティ波及効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this study mainly consist of the following twofold. (1) Applying the concept of empirical similarity based on case-based decision theory, we quantified the distance between past forecasts and corresponding volatility. Then, we empirically compared the predicted values of volatility obtained from the empirical similarity models with ones from other time-series models. (2) Using industry-specific data in the Japanese financial market before and after the spread of COVID-19 infection, we analyzed structural changes and volatility spillover effects. As a result, we found that structural changes have occurred in many industries in Japan since January 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1) 本研究では, 事例ベース意思決定理論に基礎を置いた経験類似度の枠組みに着目し, 経験類似度に基づく時系列モデルを用いボラティリティ予測の実証分析を行なった. ここでの実証研究の中心的貢献は,経験類似度モデルとその他の時系列モデルとの予測力比較にある. 分析結果としては, 外挿予測において経験類似度モデルが最良モデルとして評価された.
(2) COVID‐19 感染拡大前後の日本の金融市場における業種別データを用い, 構造変化とボラティリティ波及効果について分析した. 結果としては, 日本の多くの産業において 2020 年 1 月以降に構造変化が発生していることが示された.