Statistical inference for non-Gaussian Structural VAR model and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Koichi  広島経済大学, 未登録, 名誉教授 (20033748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 得津 康義  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30412282)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords構造VARモデル / 非正規誤差項 / 独立成分分析 / 疑似最尤推定量 / セミパラメトリック統計学 / モンテカルロ実験 / 金融緩和政策の効果分析 / 非ガウス型構造VARモデル / 疑似最尤法 / 構造変化の検定 / 異次元金融緩和政策モデル / 非ガウス型 / 疑似尤度最尤法 / 因果序列 / 金融緩和政策の実証分析 / 株価モデルへの応用 / fastICAの動作解析 / 非正規性 / 高頻度データ / 株式需要分析 / 実現ボラティリティ / 共和分分析 / 非正規攪乱項 / 因果序列の探索 / 株式取引需要関数 / 非ガウス性 / 経済ショックの波及経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An estimation method for non-Gaussian structural VAR models is proposed.The gist of the method is to estimate an unknown non-Gaussian distribution and use the estimated distribution to compute the maximum pseudo-likelihood estimator.We also presented the mathematical basis for this method based on semiparametric statistics. The accuracy of this estimator is also demonstrated through Monte Carlo experiments.
Using this method, we analyzed the effects of monetary easing policy in Japan.The results were reported at international conferences and seminars at other universities, and received a certain amount of recognition.
These reports were compiled into papers in Japanese and English and submitted to specialized journals, and the Japanese papers have already been published. Two papers in English are currently under submission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造VARモデルに対して誤差項に正規分布が仮定されることが多いが、現実のデータ分析ではしばしば正規分布に従わない。本研究では、このような場合に適した疑似最尤推定量を提案した。この方法は独立成分分析もでると構造VARモデルの類似性から得られたものであるが、この方法の数学的正当性をセミパラメトリック統計学の観点から明らかにした。また推定効率に関してはモンテカルロ実験によって確認することができた。この方法の妥当性を示したことは学術的意義がある。さらに非正規構造VARモデルによる日本の金融緩和政策の効果分析においてもこの方法が有効であることが示されたことは、本研究の社会的意義を示すものである。