| Project/Area Number |
18K01557
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07030:Economic statistics-related
| Research Institution | The Institute of Statistical Mathematics |
Principal Investigator |
Okamoto Motoi 統計数理研究所, 運営企画本部, URA (90599870)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣瀬 雅代 九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 助教 (30739199)
馬場 康維 統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (90000215)
米澤 香 公益財団法人統計情報研究開発センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (50443320)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 世帯統計 / 国際比較分析 / データベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At the on-site use facility of Research Organization of Information and Systems (ROIS) in Tachikawa, Japan, We studied the maintenance model for coexistence of online and offline type of on-site use, and constructed the maintenance model for separation of usage management and facility management. And, we added and expanded new data to International Official Statistics Microdata Data Base (IOSMDB). We analyzed the HSES (Thailand) in IOSMDB. We organized the classification of household types and conducted the analysis of trends in the number of households in each household category and the aging of the population. And, we held the international workshop to feed back the results of our research using IOSMDB to the countries of data provision.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国内で利用可能かつ利用しやすく整えられたデータベース及びその利用環境の整備を進めたことで、国内においてミクロデータを利用した実証分析を可能とする環境を構築できた。また、構築したデータベースのミクロデータを利用し、国際比較の実施に資するタイの世帯類型区分を整備し、それらを用いた実証分析を実施することで一定の研究成果を得られた。 さらに、国際WSを開催し、研究班、関係者のデータベースのミクロデータを利用した研究成果をデータ提供国にフィードバックし、新たなデータ提供につなげ、データベースの拡充を進めることが出来た。