Causal inference of the monetary policy effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Toyoichiro Shirota  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80783951)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金融政策 / 政策効果 / 実証分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project executes empirical assessments of the efficacy of the monetary policy. The focus of this project is the state dependency. I published three articles in international refereed journals and made presentations for three times in domestic and international conferences/workshops. In addition, I released one discussion paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかにされた金融政策効果の状態依存性は、これまであまり顧みられることがなかった点を取り上げており学術的な新規性は高い。また本事業から得られた成果は、学術的なものに留まらず、実際の中央銀行の政策運営についても、具体的な示唆に富んでいる。例えば、政策効果のサイズ依存性を明らかにしたことは、十分な利下げ余地がない場合に、中央銀行がどの様な政策を選択すべきかについて、実証的な裏付けを与えている。また、株買入の状態依存性については、より少ない金額で高い効果を上げることが可能であることを示唆しており、現実的な政策インプリケーションを持つ。