Research into Multi-country Multi-Commodity Trade Models with Keynesian Unemployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hideo  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (40133897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際貿易 / ケインズ的失業 / 有効需要 / 連結財 / F. D. Graham / 多数国多数財 / 技術進歩 / 交易条件 / 多数国多数財貿易 / リカーディアン・モデル / 非自発的失業 / 数量調整 / F. D. Graham. / リカーディアンモデル / 複数均衡 / F. D. グレアム / 比較中位財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are some facts commonly observed in the real trading world. First, many countries trade in a large number of goods. Second, there exist some products (link commodities in technical terms) that are commonly produced in more than one country and exported: for example, cars in Japan, USA, and Germany; beef in Brazil, USA, and Australia. Third, most countries engaged in foreign trade have involuntary unemployment, or Keynesian unemployment, arising from a shortage of effective demand. Although there are the other facts such as the existence of inputs trade, this study developed and provided a trade model that incorporated the above three facts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の概要で述べたような3つの事実(多数国多数財貿易、連結財、ケインズ的失業)を同時に組み込んだ貿易モデルは、これまで内外ともに存在していなかった。本研究において初めて開発・提示されたものであり、学術的な意義がある。さらに、外国と競合する部門の技術進歩はその国の交易条件を有利にするが、自国だけが競争力を持つ部門の技術進歩はそうではないことを示した。これは、国内厚生水準を上昇させるための政策的優先順位を考える上で有意義である。