The Varieties of Economic Institutions and the Interdependence of Growth Regimes in Regional Economic Integration: EU-Asian Comparative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Hiroyasu  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (70184976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 鋭夫  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (10024978)
宇仁 宏幸  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90268243)
磯谷 明徳  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 特命教授 (60168284)
遠山 弘徳  追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20202195)
木崎 翠  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (40260541)
原田 裕治  摂南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70313971)
西 洋  阪南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10509128)
田原 慎二  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (70755248)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域経済統合 / 経済制度の多様性 / 成長体制の相互依存性 / EU / 東アジア / レギュラシオン理論 / 調整の重層性 / コロナ危機 / EU / ユーロ危機 / 東アジア生産ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the structural characteristics and dynamics of regional integration in the EU and East Asia from the perspective of the evolving diversity of economic systems and the interdependence of growth regimes.
In particular, the following books were published as the results of research. Boyer, R., Uemura, H., Yamada, T. and Song, L. (eds.) Evolving Diversity and Interdependence of Capitalisms: Transformations of Regional Integration in EU and Asia, Springer, 2018. Akinori Isogai and Hiroyasu Uemura (eds.), Political Economy of Institutions and Evolution, Nihon Keizai Hyoronsha, 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、資本主義の多様性をふまえてEUと東アジアにおける地域統合の構造的特徴と動態を両地域における経済制度の多様性と成長体制の相互依存性の観点から比較分析するものである。
これによって、2000年以降の地域統合の理論的研究と実証研究を新たなかたちで発展させることができた点で、大きな学術的意義がある。また、EUと東アジアにおける地域統合の特質を正確に理解することによって、パンデミックや地域紛争に対応できる有効な国際経済政策を構想することができた点で社会的意義を持っている。