Energy market, uncertainty, and optimal environmental policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Makoto  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10377137)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境政策 / エネルギー政策 / 電力市場 / 不確実性 / 不完全競争 / エネルギー市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the optimal performance-based environmental regulation via bi-level programming problems, taking into account the equilibrium of the electricity market. We derived the socially optimal rates for performance-based regulation and found that distinct state-by-state regulation yields higher social welfare than broader national regulation. This is because power producers can maintain flexibility in adjusting power supply by participating in a wide-area power market even under state-by-state environmental regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで公共経済分野の一般的な規制研究の文脈では、州等の狭い単位と国等の広い単位の仕組みのどちらが望ましいかについて断定的な結果が得られていない。本研究では、燃料種別排出原単位の環境規制に関して、社会的に最適な水準(率)を導出したことに加え、国等の広域の規制方式よりも、州等の狭い単位の規制方式を採用した方が、社会厚生が高まることを示しており、学術的意義だけでなく、現実の政策への応用面での意義がある。