Project/Area Number |
18K01567
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 不完全競争 / 価格転嫁 / 寡占 / 社会厚生 / 市場支配度指数 / 厚生評価 / 価格差別 / 複数財寡占 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To better understand firm behavior under imperfect competition and its consequences from society's viewpoint, this study conducted theoretical and empirical analysis of welfare measures in relation to competition policy and public policy by focusing on the mechanism of pass-through (i.e., how firm's cost factors affect its final prices). As a major achievement, we have succeeded in generalizing the results from the previous studies that considered one-dimensional cost factor to include more general circumstances with multi-dimensional factors. In relation to this, we also conducted analysis of the relationship between the bargaining aspects of inter-business transactions and the final prices of consumers in consideration of vertical structure including platforms in two-sided markets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現実の市場競争の常態である不完全競争下における価格形成や価格変動のメカニズムを探ることは競争政策の運営に資することであり、広い意味では、我々の生きる市場経済の規律を保持していくことにもつながる重要な課題である。例えば「賃金を上げるためには労働の限界生産性を上げるべし」との言説は、暗黙裡に、完全競争を前提としているに過ぎず、「不完全競争の経済学」の一層の進展が必要とされる所以である。本研究は、不完全競争下において、企業にとっての費用状況の変化が、最終的な価格決定にどのような影響が生じるかという、最も基本的なトピックに対して、従来からの研究を一般化した結果を得たことなどに、その学術的意義がある。