Project/Area Number |
18K01570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Tetsuo 島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (30243413)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | オープンデータ / 自治体 / 産業 / 経済効果 / ビジネスモデル / 地方自治体 / DX / 電子政府 / 電子自治体 / マクロ経済 / 経済成長 / オープンイノベーション / ビッグデータ / オープンガバメント / 行政情報化 / 地域情報化 / 経済政策 / 公共データ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
① Examined and defined three points: the scope of open data and its use, the type and scale of effects expected from the use of open data, and the basic data that should be prepared for estimation. ② Estimated the economic effects of open data in the public sector by conducting a survey on the actual state of open data utilization policies in the public sector and compiling the results of a questionnaire survey (web survey) and an all-in-one survey. ③ In parallel with ②, estimated the economic effects of open data in the private sector by conducting case analysis through a survey of the actual state of business models that utilize open data in the private sector (industrial sector).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
① 学術的意義:オープンデータ活用による経済効果の推計は、先行研究によるパラメータの援用や分野・産業別のオープンデータ活用の相違を考慮しないものであった。本研究では実態調査によって公共部門のオープンデータ化の比率や民間部門の活用比率を異なる分野毎に推計することでそれぞれパラメータ設定した学術的に独自性のある研究である。 ② 社会的意義:OECD諸国に比べてオープンデータ化が遅れており経済や政治プロセスに対する貢献が乏しい日本における公共データの公開・活用における課題抽出、オープンデータ化とビジネスモデル化の推進するための行政改革および経営計画策定につながる社会的にも意義の高い研究である。