Theoretic analyses of international environmental agreements with farsighted stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Toshiyuki  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30297618)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国際環境協定 / 提携形成ゲーム / 先見的安定集合 / 先見的安定性 / 動学ゲーム / 協力の進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we aim to analyze the stability of international environmental agreements under the assumption that countries are farsighted when they make decisions to join the agreements, that is, they consider the long-term effects of their actions on the actions of other countries. Although we have examined previous research and obtained some results that the number of signatories increases by considering farsightedness of countries, it is insufficient to make it possible to be published in the form of research paper. Therefore no research achievements have been obtained. The reasons for this are that research exchanges such as participation in international academic conferences was not possible due to the COVID-19 pandemic from 2020 to 2022, and that research activities have been reduced after the extension of the research period in 2021 due to illness of the principal investigator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
きわめて限定的な仮定をおいたうえでの結果であるが,各国が先見性をもつことにより,多数の加盟国からなる国際環境協定が安定的になることが示されている.また汚染蓄積の動学過程を考慮に入れた分析において,要求する汚染削減が最適な水準とはならないような,いわゆる「目的緩和ルール」を適用すると,非常に多数の国が協定に参加する状態が長期的均衡になるということを示している.これらの結果は,現実において,理論が示唆するよりも多数の国が協定に参加していることの理由を説明していると考えられる.