An analysis of trade and the environment using general oligopolistic equilibrium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yasuyuki  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00533605)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGOLE / Environmental Policy / Trade liberalization / Wages / emissions / Environmental policy / Skill premium / wages / Environmental industry / Environmental goods / 寡占の一般均衡 / 貿易自由化 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research subject applies the general equilibrium theory of oligopoly to issues of trade and the environment. We have then analyzed how environmental policies and trade liberalization affect economic activities and emissions under international oligopolistic competition.
The main contribution is "An Analysis of Trade Liberalization and the Environment in General Oligopolistic Equilibrium" which is published in Fukui Prefectural University Economic and Business Studies (Vol.44, 2021). In this paper, I construct a symmetric two country general oligopolistic equilibrium (GOLE) model with emissions, and then assume that domestic industries are classified into two types, that is, tradable and non-tradable industries. Under these assumptions, I reveal that the impact of trade liberalization (an expansion of intensive margin) and an increase in tradable industry (an expansion of extensive margin) on the total amount of emissions by noticing the change in domestic wage rate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主要な研究成果である「寡占の一般均衡における貿易自由化と環境の分析」(『福井県立大学経済経営研究』 第44号)では、国内がいくつもの寡占産業で構成され、また、貿易財と非貿易財産業が存在することを踏まえて、輸送費の低下(貿易の内延の拡大)や貿易財産業の割合の増加(貿易の外延の拡大)が賃金水準や総排出量に与える影響を明らかにした。貿易の内延の拡大と外延の拡大は、どちらも総排出量を増加あるいは減少させる可能性があることを明らかにしたという意味で、学術的にも社会的にも意義があるといえる。
なお、最後の2年ほどで本研究の道筋がようやく見えてきたため、今後何年かけても着実に成果をあげたい。