Income Seasonality and Farmer's Technology Adoption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2020-2023)
University of Nagasaki (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kazutoshi  九州産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40304084)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドネシア / アブラヤシ / 技術選択 / 農業生産性 / パーム油 / リスク回避度 / 実験経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the factors that significantly influence farmers' choice behavior regarding new cultivation technologies is their degree of risk aversion. This study revealed that farmers' risk aversion is not stable over time, but fluctuates considerably under the influence of other economic and social variables. Additionally, the following findings were obtained. First, fertilizer input is a crucial key to increasing productivity, especially for farmers with low productivity. Second, among the various government support measures for farmers, fertilizer subsidies are an effective tool. Third, the land productivity of oil palm production is not significantly affected by farmers' education levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、インドネシアのアブラヤシの事例に基づいて、小規模な栽培農家と大規模プランテーションを経営する農園企業を比較しながら、新品種採用や施肥量に関する意思決定(栽培技術の選択)がどのように行われているかを解明するものである。また、農業生産性に影響を及ぼしている要因を明らかにし、より効率的な農業生産をもたらす方策や農村コミュニティ内における所得分配との関係についても考察を行った。これらを通じて得られた知見は、開発途上国の農業政策の在り方を考えていく上で、大いに役立つと考えられる。