Understanding the purpose of household electricity usage to promote energy conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shigeru  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00330168)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords家計部門 / カーボン / 人口動態 / 電力消費 / 家計のエネルギー消費 / 省エネ化 / エネルギー課税の逆進性 / 世帯のエネルギー消費 / ミクロデータ / 全国消費実態調査 / 二酸化炭素排出量の推計に関わる実態調査 / エネルギー課税 / 電力使用量 / LED化 / トップランナープログラム / 家計の省エネ化 / 用途別電力消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed household energy consumption using microdata from the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications' National Consumption Survey and the Ministry of the Environment's Household CO2 Survey. In addition, we conducted an original questionnaire survey to examine the impact of electricity prices on household energy consumption. Through a series of research activities, we were able to clarify the types of households in which areas, for what purposes, and to what extent they use energy. We also predicted how household energy demand would change in response to changes in energy prices and population composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,ミクロデータを利用した詳細な計量分析を実施し,家計のエネルギー消費実態に関する評価を行った.また,地球温暖化対策を目的に導入が始まっているカーボンプライシングの効果について予測を行うともに,導入時の課題についても浮き彫りをすることができた.得られた知見は,環境対策の制定において有益な知見だと判断される.