| Project/Area Number |
18K01580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
| Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamada Hiroyuki 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (40621751)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 開発経済学 / 地理空間情報 / 経済発展 / 経済地理 / ベトナム / ラオス / ミャンマー / 距離 / 企業行動 / 夜間光 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main theme of this research project was how geospatial information science can be integrated into development economics, and we were able to publish a number of papers by applying it to specific important research topics. The most important paper, which was accepted for publication in the Journal of Development Economics, a top journal in the field of development economics, examined the long-term effects of the intensive bombing of Laos by the US military during the Vietnam War on the country's economic development. Including this paper, we were able to publish more than 10 papers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開発途上国研究に際しては様々な種類の地上・ミクロデータの入手及び利用可能性の面で、研究に大きな制約がかかることが多々生じる。この制約を克服もしくは緩和する一案として、本研究課題では地理空間情報データの援用を提起した。研究の結果、地理空間情報科学的な要素を、開発経済学上の紛争・戦争、政治経済学、経済地理といったトピックに用いることで事実上融合し、新たな知見を得ることが出来た。これは、この方向の研究が今後も大きな可能性があることを示したという点で大きな意義があると言える。