Firms' decision of whether to patent a new technology and implications for patent and trade secret policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yasaki Yoshihito  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 准教授 (10345150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹野 忠晋  拓殖大学, 政経学部, 教授 (40282933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords研究開発 / イノベーション / 特許 / 技術秘匿 / 競争 / 参入規制 / 社会厚生 / 特許制度 / 営業秘密 / プロセスイノベーション / スピルオーバー / クールノー競争 / シュタッケルベルク競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between intellectual property policies and social welfare has been studies for different settings.
When firms have a choice between patenting a new technology and using more informal appropriability mechanisms such as secrecy, strengthening patent protection not only leads to less R&D on follow-up technologies, but also, under a wide range of conditions, to less R&D investment on the original technologies as firms then become more likely to choose patents over secrecy.
An importing country with a large market for a good should ban imitation of a cost-reducing technology if the cost of innovation is low, and should not allow free imitation regardless of the cost of innovation, even when no producer of the good is based in the country. Moreover, social welfare under monopoly can exceed that under duopoly, given relatively low-cost innovation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イノベーションを促進するための仕組として,特許制度等の知的財産制度が用いられるが,本研究は,特許制度を強化することによってかえってイノベーションが阻害される場合があり得ることを示している.本研究は他方で,国内に生産者がいない場合であってさえも,特許制度等を通じて技術の模倣を防ぐことはやはり必要であることも示している.特許制度と営業秘密保護や競争政策等他の政策を適切に組み合わせることが重要である.