Information gathering activity and the role of media on risky project that may cause severe accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Torii Akio  中央大学, 経済研究所, 客員研究員 (40164066)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords過酷事故 / ニュース・メディア / 原子力発電 / チープ・トーク / 代弁制 / ニュースメディア / チープトーク / マスメディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of news media in relation to high-risk projects that divide public opinion was analyzed from the perspective of its impact on the project entity's risk assessment research activities. Investigative reporting on the project can either hinder or promote risk information research, depending on the content exposed. On the other hand, when media companies attempt to influence public opinion based on their preconceived notions, it hinders the acquisition of risk information unless the decision-makers are extremely optimistic about the risks. Empirical analysis results suggest a potential bias towards hindering the acquisition of risk information more than desirable levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子力発電、遺伝子組み換え技術等、高いリスクが予想されるプロジェクトでは、社会の意見は2分されてしまうので合意形成は難しく、十分な調査研究がされないまま、プロジェクトが進んでしまう。問題の難しさを説明するモデルを示し、リスク情報取得に与えるメディアの役割を明らかにした。日本におけるメディアの研究が他国に比べて少ない中、理論的および実証的な分析を通じて、報道活動が社会に及ぼす影響を深く理解するための基盤を提供した。