Childcare support policies and sustainable growth in a society with a declining population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IKAZAKI Daisuke  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (10336068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 美紀  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50437282)
内藤 徹  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (90309732)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子育て支援政策 / 持続的成長 / 少子化 / 社会保障政策 / 地域間の出生率の相違 / 人口移動 / 経済成長 / 出生率 / 無子化 / 都市化 / 少子高齢化 / 保育政策 / 地域間の協力 / 子どものいない家計 / 集積 / 子どもを持たない家計 / 妊娠率 / 子育て援助 / 地域間の人口移動 / 待機児童 / 人口減少 / 無子率 / 子育て支援 / 地域間の出生率の格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study examines the impact of childcare support policies on the dynamic behaviour of the economy, with an eye on Japan's declining birthrate and ageing population. It is often assumed that childcare support policies benefit only those households raising children and impose only a burden on families that are not raising children, which has been increasing rapidly in recent years. In such cases, political conflicts will arise against introducing the policy. In our model, we show that childcare support policies increase the sustainability of the social security system and can be a desirable policy for many households, including households without children. We also showed that this trend tends to be more pronounced in countries with higher current childcare costs and lower fertility rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子化対策は多くの場合、出生率を増加させるような政策に焦点があてられる。これまでに多くの実証的な観点から、どのような政策が出生率を上昇させるのかについて議論がされてきた。ただし、その政策がどのように人々の効用に厚生に影響を与えるのかについての議論は不十分であり、理論的な観点からのアプローチは少なかった。本研究では、理論面も含めて様々な子育て支援政策を検討し、それぞれの政策によってだれがどのように負担をし、あるいは恩恵を受けるのかについても明らかにした。