Econometric Analysis of Competition Policy and Social Impact in Regulated Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Myojo Satoshi  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70455426)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市ガス産業 / 新規参入 / 太陽光発電 / 電力買い取り制度 / 産業組織 / 規制産業 / 競争政策 / 参入自由化 / 託送制度 / 都市ガス事業 / 公営事業の民営化 / 参入・退出 / 民営化 / 規制緩和 / ガス事業 / 動学推定 / 都市ガス / 自由化 / エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievements of this research project are (1) an empirical analysis of the relationship between deregulation and new entrants in the city gas industry. Based on a survival time analysis, we analyzed the number of entrants in the city gas industry to assess the business transfers from publicly owned businesses that occurred after deregulation. (2) Next, we evaluated the effects of policies to promote photovoltaic (PV) power generation. We estimated the supply-demand structure of PV systems and analyzed the long-term diffusion effects and cost-effectiveness of subsidies and power purchase schemes. (3) We also published a textbook related to industrial organization and wrote a column based on our previous research results, explaining the differences and aims between competition policy and industrial policy in an easy-to-understand manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義や社会的意義は、規制市場において競争原理の導入のために行われた規制緩和や外部性の解消のために実施された補助金制度が、企業・消費者の行動に与えた影響を明らかにし、社会的厚生の観点から経済政策を評価したことである。具体的な事例として、都市ガス産業でのシステム改革を取り上げ、規制緩和後の新規参入や公営事業者の民営化への影響を分析した。また太陽光発電についても、補助金および電力買取制度を事例として取り上げ、新しい制度が市場に与えた影響を定量評価した。更にこうした事例を産業組織論の教科書に掲載し、事例を紹介するなど学生が規制産業について理解を深められるように努めた。