Empirical research on assessing the impact of NTMs on international trade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Kaoru  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70720647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小橋 文子  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (30528922)
道田 悦代  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター環境・資源研究グループ, 研究グループ長代理 (10450529)
雷 蕾  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究企画部, 海外研究員 (20749402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非関税措置 / 規制 / 国際貿易 / non-tariff measures / SPS / TBT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, we find that the differences in regulations between exporting and importing countries have negative impacts on bilateral trade values. The impacts are stronger for the exports from developing to developed countries, and between developing countires (so-called South-South trade). Not only that the difference in regulations affect bilateral trade values (intensive margin), we find that differences in regulations also affect the extensive margin (lower number of commoditities traded and traded commoditities prices are higher) as predicted by the theory. Through more case-oriented studies, we have looked at the poultry and milk industries in China and issues surrounding Palm oil. In these studies, we also find that regulations and private standards have large impacts on international trade and industrial development. We also examined the impacts of these sustanability policies on the development of rural communities and farmers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
輸入国の規制が貿易に負の影響を与える可能性があるということは既存研究でも明らかになっていた。しかしながら、輸出国と輸入国の規制の差異に着目した体系的なデータを使用した研究は本研究が初めてである。規制の差異が大きな影響を与えるという結果によると、今後2か国間貿易を促進するためには規制の調和、もしくは相互認証をしていく必要性がある。また、規制のみならずプライベートスタンダードも貿易に大きな影響を与えているという結果を得た。これは今後の貿易自由化や貿易協定の政策を議論する上でこの2点の議論も重要であるということを示唆している。特に規制・プライベートスタンダードを遵守できる能力の支援が必要である。