Project/Area Number |
18K01592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 異質性 / 混合寡占 / 自由参入 / 部分民営化 / 競争構造の内生化 / 合併 / 非対称性 / 費用削減R&D / クールノー競争 / 寡占 / 内生性 / 競争構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study obtains the following main results. First, it develops a model where existing firms in a Cournot market can conduct mergers which allow them to get a Stackelberg leader position. Observing the decision upon the mergers, potential firms can enter the market and compete with the existing firms a la Cournot. We find (i) that the equilibrium total output is independent from whether the existing firms merge or not, and (ii) that the merger never occurs in equilibrium if the entry cost is large. Second, this study develops a model where the government imposes specific and ad valorem taxes in a mixed oligopoly market with public and private firms. In particular, in the model, the government is assumed to adjust the tax rates so as to make the total output unchanged. Then we find that the tax adjustment can increase the sum of tax revenue and public firm's profits if the public firm earns negative profits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
企業の生産技術の差異や市場における先導的な優位性の有無など、多種多様な企業特性が存在する。言うまでもなく、そうした特性は市場競争の結果に決定的な影響を及ぼす。むろん、そのような影響についてはこれまで数多くの先行研究で検討されている。ただ、そうした先行研究の多くが、企業間の特性に差異があることを前提として分析をしている。すなわち、「なぜそのような企業間特性に相違が生まれるのか』についてはあまり検討されているとは言えないのである。その相違を生む根本的な要因を探り、それが最終結果にいかなる影響をもたらすかを解明してこそ、本質が捉えられるといえるだろう。その本質をとらえる第1歩が本研究である。