Study on privatization of waste management sectors considering the principle of extended producer responsibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Ohori Shuichi  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (70378959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友田 康信  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30437280)
紀國 洋  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90312339)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords循環経済 / 拡大生産者責任 / 計画的陳腐化 / デポジット制度 / 廃棄物処理料金 / 耐久消費財 / 時間的非整合性 / 製品の長寿命化 / 耐久性 / 時間非整合性問題 / 環境配慮設計 / 耐久財 / デポジット・リファンド制度 / 時間非整合性 / 廃棄処理料金 / 不法投棄 / 民営化 / 廃棄物政策 / 廃棄物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers desirable Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) policies that both extend the durability of goods and encourage households to recycle behavior. The main findings are as follows. First, a post-paid waste fee (DF) policy can provide producers with incentives to increase durability, delay household waste disposal, and discount future disposal fee payments. Second, DF policies create incentives for consumers to illegally dump waste to reduce their disposal fee payments, and for producers to reduce durability to avoid market saturation and the resulting future price reductions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環経済構築の重要性は、政府、自治体、産業界において近年高まっている。しかし、循環経済への移行が企業と消費者の余剰及び社会厚生にどのような影響を与えるか、そして、循環経済がどのような条件の下で実現可能であるかは経済学的に肝要な問いであるもの、明らかにではない。
本研究は、循環経済構築のための望ましいEPR政策を経済学的に示すことができており、また、循環経済の観点から環境政策を捉えたという点で学術的意義は高いと思われる。また、社会的に重要性が高まりつつある循環経済について、本研究結果が議論の出発点を提示できているという点で、社会的意義が高いと思われる。