Quantitative analysis on network structures and functions of regionally rooted knowledge space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tetsu  近畿大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60402674)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知識空間 / Product space / 経済複雑性 / ネットワーク分析 / 産業クラスター / 技術的近接性 / 産業クラスター政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the structure and function of the regionally rooted knowledge base using microdata. First, the industry’s knowledge base was explored by developing a product space: a network representation of product similarity, assuming that the types of knowledge are represented in products produced using different technologies. Second, the empirical analyses reveal that the events of new product appearance are not random but are significantly contingent on the network topology of the existing product space. Finally, the distribution of production locations by level of product sophistication was visually depicted on a map using a geographic information system to illustrate the path and extent of knowledge spillovers between firms in the industrial clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の産業クラスター研究では、産業集積が地域産業の成長に寄与すること示唆する結果を示すものの、その多くが定性的なケーススタディや成功事例の紹介にとどまっていた。また、産業クラスターにおける知識スピルオーバーの具体的な経路や、イノベーションの潜在性を議論するに当たっては、クラスター内部における複雑な事業所間の知識ネットワーク構造を分析する必要があることが指摘されてきた。本研究では、生産活動に要する知識を直接的・具体的に捉えるのでなく、生産活動の結果をもとに間接的・不可知的にその類似性や洗練性を定量的に計測することを提案し、産業クラスターにおける事業所間の知識スピルオーバーの経路や範囲を分析した。