The Effect of International Trade on Agglomeration in Vertically Linked Markets and Its Policy Implications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nobuhito Suga  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (70431377)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一般寡占均衡 / 南北貿易 / オフショアリング / 比較優位 / 国内政策 / ナッシュ均衡 / リカード / 貿易費用 / 中間財貿易 / 輸送費用 / 垂直的国際分業 / リショアリング / 垂直分業 / リカード・モデル / 不完全競争 / クールノー寡占 / 貿易パターン / 貿易利益 / 寡占 / 垂直的連関市場 / 企業集積 / 貿易自由化 / 国際分業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes oligopolistic or vertically linked markets from multiple points of view and shows several interesting results. The main findings of this study are as follows. (1) The patterns of trade and specialization attained in the general oligopolistic equilibrium can go against the Ricardian theory of comparative advantage. (2) The fall in trade costs not only causes offshoring in the downstream sector but also may lead to the ensuing reshoring in the downstream or upstream sector. (3) Given that the entry regulation in the upstream sector affects a country’s comparative advantage, the equilibrium outcomes of international policy game regarding entry regulation crucially depend on trade costs and preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は一般寡占均衡、南北貿易、オフショアリング、および比較優位と国内政策に関するものであり、これらはどれも寡占化の進展と重層的なサプライチェーンに特徴付けられる今日の経済にとって重要なトピックである。これらの文脈において国際分業や一国の産業構造に対するグローバル化(貿易費用の低下)の影響を理解することは、グローバル化の進展と種々の状況に応じた適切な産業・貿易政策の立案にとって不可欠である。また、それぞれのトピックにおいて、これまでにない分析枠組や従来と一線を画するような結果が示されている。このように本研究では、政策立案と従来の研究のどちらの観点からも極めて重要な結果が示されている。