Inward Foreign Direct Investment and Quality Upgrading of Local Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Hisamitsu  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (30540984)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多国籍企業 / スピルオーバー / 品質 / 労働需要
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examine the impact of inward foreign direct investment on the management of local firms in the host country, focusing on its impact on the quality of their products. Employing firm-level data for Indonesia, we show that local firms can acquire the know-how to produce high-quality goods from multinational enterprises (MNEs). In addition, MNEs indirectly contribute to the quality upgrading of local firms by enhancing their productivity so that they can bear the additional costs necessary to upgrade the quality of their products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多国籍企業を誘致することで地場企業の生産性が高まることを示した既存研究は数多いものの,地場企業が生産する財の品質への影響を評価した研究は少なく,本研究成果は学術的に非常に新規性の高いものである.さらに,発展途上国の企業が海外市場で成功するためには多国籍企業の誘致が有効であるという既存の議論に関して,これまでとは別の観点からその有効性を示すことができ,社会的にも重要な政策提言が得られた.