A quantitative analysis of retail electricity market liberalization using panel data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shingo  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (10326283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高良 佑樹  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90835860)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsパネルデータ / 構造推定 / 電力自由化 / 標本選別モデル / EMアルゴリズム / 入札モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using bidding data from retail electricity markets, we estimated a structural asymmetric auction model and derived empirical implications on the liberalization of the retail markets in Japan. When an incumbent and new entrants are competitive in terms of supply costs, it would be possible to improve both efficiencies in the asymmetric auction and consumer surplus simultaneously. However, when the cost advantage of the incumbent over new entrants is too strong, or the promotion of new entrants is too excessive, auction efficiencies and social costs would be deteriorated. This implies that a modest management of market competition is important.
We also studied an inference procedure of nonlinear panel data models with additive and interactive fixed effects and an empirical method to derive implications from the fixed effect estimates. The method was applied to empirical studies of the international trade of cultural goods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半ば公的な既存業者と民間の新規参入業者による非対称な競争状態をモデル化した入札モデルを,間接推定法を用いて構造推定する本論文のアプローチは,既存文献で行われておらず,投稿先の学術誌においてもその点は新規性があることは評価された.多くの改訂を要求されているため現在改訂中であるものの,この論文は入札モデルの構造推定分野での新しい貢献となりうる.
電力小売市場は近年大きな混乱を見せており,その原因は様々であるが,社会的に望ましい資源配分を実現しうる政策があること,競争促進を行うことだけが社会的に望ましい配分を実現する上で重要であると言えないことを定量的に確認できたことは実証的な価値を持つと言える.