Unconventional Monetary Policy: Propagation Mechanism through the Market for the Japanese Government Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJI Etsuro  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50301180)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非伝統的金融政策 / 日本国債 / 日本銀行 / 国債先物オプション / 財政赤字 / インフレーション / 実証分析 / 金融機関 / 実証研究 / 国債市場 / インフレ予想 / 日次物価指数 / ガソリン価格 / 時系列分析 / 金利 / 為替レート / コロナ / 金融危機 / ニュース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have conducted a series of empirical studies on the effects of Unconventional Monetary Policies on the Japanese economy. Most important achievements are the following three. (1) Using data on the prices of the Japanese Government Bond (JGB) Futures Options, I have developed a novel methodology to extract information about the market participants' outlook for the future course of the JGB market. (2) I have developed a new measure to evaluate the intensity of the Bank of Japan's intervention into the JGB market. (3) Using the data on financial statements of the regional banks in Japan, I have estimated the effects of monetary policies on bank lending. I have found a limited impact of the Quantitative and Qualitative Easing Policy.
In addition, I have conducted empirical analyses on public investment in Japan and the effects of news related to crude oil supplies on Japanese gasoline prices, among other studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本経済が1990年代から低迷する中で日本銀行は、それまでは考えられなかった様々な非伝統的金融政策を打ち出してきた。その後グローバル金融危機を経て、多くの国が同様の政策を採用するに至った。これら政策の効果に関する理解は学界でもいまだ確立していない。本研究は新しい視点と詳細なデータを基に、量的緩和、量的・質的緩和、長短金利操作などの政策効果を明らかにした。その成果は、日本が今後同じような経済停滞に陥った場合に、採るべき政策を論じる際に役立つと思われる。また日本の経験から得た教訓を明らかにすることは諸外国の政策担当者にとっても有益な情報となるだろう。