Comparative microdata analysis on patent litigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2023)
Okayama University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Xingyuan Zhang  京都女子大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授 (10304081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姜 佳明  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 特任助教 (70881217)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特許訴訟 / 国際比較分析 / 計量分析 / 特許侵害訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to construct a database that can withstand sophisticated international comparative analysis of patent litigation, we collected precedents related to patent litigation of the first instance trials in Japan and China, and conducted the content analysis by using text data analysis techniques. In addition, we also collected the U.S. patent litigation data through Stanford University's database. At the same time, we used various patent databases, including PATSTAT, to collect information on the patent and merge the information with the litigation data. Based on those data, we implemented an international comparative analysis of patent litigation among Japan, the United States, and China. Furthermore, we organized data and prepared in advance for analysis to analyze patent litigation regarding standard essential patents, and made a network analysis on the disclosure behavior of standard-essential patents and corporate intellectual property strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)特許訴訟に関する高度な分析に耐えられるデータベースの構築を試みること、およびその過程における試行錯誤によって、産業組織論・法と経済学分野の新たな発展に寄与すると期待される。
(2)特許訴訟を国際的に比較分析という視点から新たな知見が得られることで,学術的な貢献に加えて,イノベーション政策的にも意義のある成果を上げることが予想される。加えて、マイクロデータに基づく特許訴訟に関する比較分析研究に企業の特許ライセンス行動や国際技術標準形成における必須特許開示のあり方という新たな視点を取り込むことができており、企業の特許訴訟戦略に関してより広しい視点での比較分析を行うことは可能となる。