Inequality of health and living standards in Russia: a microeconometric approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yuka  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (70376573)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords格差 / 貧困 / 生活水準 / 健康 / 社会政策 / 家計 / 労働 / ロシア / 生活保護 / 家計調査 / ウェルビーイング / エンパワーメント / 所得格差 / 地域間格差 / 雇用 / 失業 / COVID-19 / ワークフェア / ベーシックインカム / 勤労世帯 / 子ども / 高齢層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the multidimensional aspects of inequality in Russia that have rapidly increased during the transition from a planned economy to a market economy. In this study, we focus not only on the inequality of living standards but also on the inequality of health that has been often overlooked in the Russian context. By empirically analyzing various aspects of inequality in Russia, we aim to explore potential solutions for reducing disparities and improving people's welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,格差問題への社会的・学術的・政策的な関心が高まっており,格差問題をより多角的に研究する意義は大きい。しかし,ロシアにおける格差に関する研究の関心は,主に,所得・消費格差や地域経済格差に向けられており,経済的側面との関係からロシアの健康格差について研究するというアプローチは極めて少ない。健康格差と生活水準格差の連関に関する本研究は,上述の研究上のギャップを埋めると考えられる。