Project/Area Number |
18K01613
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawasaki Akio 大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10452723)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 部分民営化 / 複数市場競争 / 価格差別 / 均一価格 / 複数財生産 / 長期均衡 / 垂直統合 / 垂直分離 / 民営化 / 価格戦略 / 過剰参入 / 市場内競争 / 市場間競争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of a series of studies, we concluded that when public and private firms compete in multiple markets, unlike previous studies, the privatization of public firms creates a socially inefficient situation through an increase in the production of inefficient public firms. Considering its nature, privatization of public enterprises does not necessarily create a desirable situation. In addition, when considering price competition, there are cases in which public enterprises have a common pricing system (uniform price) in several regions. We have studied whether full public management under uniform pricing is socially desirable or not, and confirmed that it is desirable depending on the degree of substitutes or complements between goods supplied by public and private enterprises.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年,主に交通の分野において公企業の民営化が進められている.交通市場では,公企業と私企業が競争に直面するのは単一の市場だけとは限らず,複数の市場で競争に直面することがある.注目すべきは,公企業は私企業と競争している市場だけではなく,公企業単独でサービスを供給する市場がある点である. 上記のような非対称な複数市場競争に直面した公企業を民営化するべきか否かについて本研究は検討を行い,費用効率性の改善を目的とした公企業の民営化が逆に全体の費用を増やす結果をもたらす可能性があることを示した点が本研究の社会的意義である.