Empirical Study on Regional Economic Effects of High-Speed Transportation Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Akihiro  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 准教授 (90392745)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域間ネットワーク / スーパー・メガリージョン / リニア中央新幹線 / 国土形成計画 / 市場アクセス / 借用規模 / 集積の経済 / 持続可能性 / ネットワーク / 地域経済 / 地域間格差 / 生産性 / エネルギー効率 / 国土計画 / イノベーション / 生産性分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the economic effects of high-speed transportation networks in the regional economy in Japan. To form a "super megaregion," which is the goal of the National Land Plan in Japan, we must consider desirable regional policies that achieve regional sustainable development goals. The development of a high-quality transportation network is expected to strengthen inter-regional networks and increase passenger travel. This study quantitatively clarified the extent to which inter-regional transportation networks affect the region's productivity and environmental efficiency by using a market access index that measures inter-regional networks' strength. Furthermore, based on the plentiful of the empirical results, this study provides desirable regional economic policies in Japan that contribute to regional sustainability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】本研究は,これまで都市に限定されていた集積の経済が都市地域を超えて広範囲に及ぶ現象を,「借用規模の効果」として実証的に明らかにしている。さらに,近年観察される地域間の生産性格差縮小について,地域間ネットワーク形成の観点から,その実証的証拠を提示している。
【社会的意義】本研究は,国土形成計画におけるリニア中央新幹線を活用したスーパー・メガリージョン形成に対し,経済学の視点からその政策の妥当性に対する実証的証拠を提供している。