Empirical Analysis on Environmental Voluntary Approaches in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tamechika Hanae  名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 准教授 (30581318)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境政策 / 応用計量経済学 / CSR / Voluntary Approach / Carbon Pricing / FDI / Climate Policy / carbon neutrality / Eco-friendly vehicles / IES / consumption / 環境経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project mainly focuses on environmental voluntary approaches. Findings are as follows: (1) review of environmental voluntary approaches in Japan and overseas, (2) analysis of the determinants of ISO14001 adoption (Foreign Direct Investment) and the effects of ISO14001 adoption on environmental performance, productivity, and corporate financial performance, (3) quantitative evaluation of direct and indirect economic effects of ‘eco-car tax breaks’ and ‘eco-car subsidy programme,’ (4) estimation of Japan’s intertemporal elasticity of substitution of consumption, and (5) analysis of the effect of executive advisers on corporate social responsibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「環境保全」と「経済成長」がトレード・オフの関係にあると指摘されることがあるが、本研究課題により、企業の自主的な環境保全の取り組みを通して、「環境保全」と「経済成長」を両立することも可能であることが示されている。気候変動問題は国際協調のもと環境保全対策を講じる必要があるが、このトレード・オフにより国際協調が進まない現状があり、本研究課題の示唆は、国際協調の取り決めの場でも有益である。また、本研究課題は企業の自主的な環境保全の取り組みの意思決定要因を明らかにしており、取り組みをさらに進めるための示唆を与えるものである。