Theoretical and empirical research on technological transfer and economic growth in ASEAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Hiroyuki  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 教授 (00309345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) スクサバン ヴィサテップ  兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 准教授 (80599027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords国際貿易・投資 / ASEAN / 中所得国 / 経済成長 / 生産性 / 技術伝播 / 異質性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to explore ways for ASEAN economies to reach the level of developed economy both theoretically and empirically. We built some types of asymmetric-country model incorporating firm-heterogeneity for theoretical analysis. We also empirically tested our theoretical prediction using country/industry/firm-level data in Asian countries including Japan. We revealed that (1) exogeneous shocks can affect the economy and welfare via intra-industry reallocation; (2) these impacts differ between developed and developing countries; and (3) productivity growth due to education for human resource development and technology transfer from developed countries plays an important role for the economic growth in developing countries. Our research results were summarized in some papers and submitted to peer-reviewed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題研究では、ASEAN経済が先進国水準に到達する方法という、既存研究ではあまり設定されることのなかった研究視点から、現地調査・理論・実証的手法を組み合わせ、学術的意義のみならず政策立案にも資する研究成果を導いた。貿易自由化や生産ネットワークの深化が先進国とASEAN経済双方に及ぼす影響を国家の非対称性に着目しつ明らかにし、途上国への技術移転やその土台となる教育を重視する政策の重要性について提言を行った。本研究は新新貿易理論を軸としたものであるが、既存研究の多くが前提としてきた国家の対称性や完全雇用の仮定を排除し、より現実整合的な枠組みを用いて導いた本研究の提言は政策的にも意義がある。