Project/Area Number |
18K01617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Hideki 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (50268819)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 環境政策 / ノンポイントソース汚染 / ベルトラン競争 / 複占市場 / cross-border pollution / pollution abatement / local public goods / spillovers / synergy / corruption / Cournot competition / cost structure / エミッション / クールノー競争 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I examine the effectiveness of ambient charges;a policy instrument aimed at reducing nonpoint source pollution originating from a duopolistic industry. Ganguli and Raju (2012) concluded in their study that ambient charges generate perverse effects under a Bertrand competition, implying that an increase in ambient charges by the government would increase total emissions. Accordingly, we argue that the effects of ambient charges become perverse depending on the degree of product differentiation between firms. In particular, ambient charges will not have perverse effects if an increase in the product price of one firm increases the market demand for the other firm’s product by nearly twofold. Therefore, when considering the effects of ambient charges in a duopolistic market, they might be an effective policy instrument not only under Cournot competition, which has already been verified, but also under Bertrand competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、健康への悪影響がエミッションの濃度に関してアセスメントされている環境問題を対象としている。これは、環境経済学において、ambient pollution problemと呼ばれている問題に当たる。例えば、政府が、疫学的な観点から、PM2.5の濃度に関する環境基準を設定していて、実際の濃度が、その基準値との間の乖離に関してアセスメントされている問題は人口に膾炙した一例である。本研究は、このような問題に対する寡占理論の適用の基礎を提供するものである。