Globalization, Regional Characteristics and Firm-level Product Churning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Toshiyuki  慶應義塾大学, 産業研究所(三田), 准教授 (20456304)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords輸入競争 / 組織再編 / 生産性 / 製品構成 / リストラクチャリング / グローバリゼーション / 産業高度化 / 製品転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study empirically reveals how Japanese firms respond to import competition from China. Increased import competition pressure induces multiproduct production establishments to reduce both product-level sales and the survival probability of continuing production at the product level. On the other hand, we find that the probability of continuing production of goods is higher for single-product production establishments. Furthermore, the relative importance of the adjustment of product mix and employment adjustment indicates that a certain number of firms try to overcome the pressure of import competition through the adjustment of product mix. We also find that the impact of import competition also affects firms' organizational changes, especially among large firms, which are actively increasing the proportion of non-manufacturing employees and shifting to the service sector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、日本企業が中国の輸入競争に柔軟に対応し、製品構成の変化や組織変革などの戦略を活用して競争力を維持していることを示唆するものである。従来の多くの研究は、産業レベルのデータで輸入競争によるショックによる産業間調整を扱ったものが多かったが、本研究は企業内の調整を詳細に描写しており、学術的にも意義深いものであると考えられる。