Research on the sustainability of the economic environment in small regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Komaki Yasuyuki  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80339225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 武士  北海学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80345404)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEBPM / 地域経済統計 / 小規模地域商業施設 / 質的データ / UK Community Shops / 小地域データ整備 / 新型コロナ感染症の拡大 / 旅行需要 / 経営形態の回帰 / 交流人口 / オンライン調査 / 新型コロナ感染症に対する対応策のデータ整備 / 県民経済計算 / 共同売店 / 地元出資型売店 / 売上高損益分岐点 / 小地域 / データ整備 / 住民出資型売店 / 所得変数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maintaining the social environment in regions where depopulation is progressing is an urgent policy issue, and management based on EBPM is required. In this study, we analyze the situation in each region by digitizing and generalizing the highly individual state of the regional economy. Specifically, we examined the accuracy of regional data, the environment for promoting EBPM in the region, efforts to maintain the regional social environment, and the evaluation of policies related to the spread of COVID-19, which were not anticipated when the research was planned.
The statistical accuracy of prefectural economic accounts, which are the core of regional data, is by no means high. On the other hand, data preparation is inferior to that of a national basis. Policy evaluation was conducted by collecting data directly from each local government. Although the information is qualitative, it was possible to verify the effectiveness of policies in each local government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域の経済・社会環境に関する実証的な分析をすすめ,EBPMを基に政策を実施する必要性について異論はない.しかし,地域の経済統計の整備は国ベースと比較して大きく劣る状況にある.このため,適切なEBPMが実施された先行研究は多くない.本研究では,公的な地域統計の精度を核にした上で,個別に市町村へ実地調査を行い,250項目を超える施策の実施状況に関する質的データを入手した.また,小規模地域での商業施設に関するデータについては,日本だけでなくイギリスでも入手し,日英での比較を行い,日本での商業施設減少の要因を実証的に明らかにできた.最後に,新型コロナ感染症への政策についてデータを収集し整備できた.