Identification of Trade Costs and Economic Evaluation on Transportation Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Takechi Kazutaka  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80386341)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords貿易コスト / 交通事故 / セーフガード / 世界貿易機関 / 貿易政策 / 道路交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the importance of the geographical burden of trade costs, we identify the magnitude of trade costs associated with distance. When producers' pricing strategy depends on each market, the spatial price dispersion reflects not only trade costs but also pricing differences. By controlling for this bias, we show that the geographical trade costs are larger than those found in the previous literature.
With regards to road transportation, we examine the costs associated with traffic accidents. We show that the risk of a car crash by drunken drivers and elderly drivers is higher than otherwise. However, we also show that an autonomous emergency braking system is useful to reduce accidents by elderly drivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまでの研究では識別されなかった貿易コストのバイアスを明らかにすることで、地域間の経済格差の源となりうる貿易コストの識別を行った。より望ましい経済発展に輸送インフラの改善が必要とされることが示唆される。
また、道路輸送の事故リスクに伴う貿易コストについても、高齢ドライバーのリスクを明らかにし、自動ブレーキといった安全技術がそのリスクを軽減する事をしめした。道路輸送の重要性を考慮すると、より一層の安全技術の普及が必要とされることが示唆される。