Effects of renewable energy on electricity markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K01626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 07040:Economic policy-related
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Isamu  武蔵大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (50287851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords卸電力市場 / 再生可能エネルギーの断続性 / 固定価格買取制度 / フィードインプレミアム / 炭素税 / 発電の断続性 / 風力発電 / 電力市場 / メリットオーダー効果 / 市場支配力 / カーボンプライシング / フィードインタリフ / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to evaluate economic policy instruments that promote the use of renewable energy sources in electricity markets from the viewpoints of environmental impacts and economic efficiency. Using a two-stage model of investment and generation in an oligopolistic market of wholesale electricity, this study investigates the effects of intermittency of solar power and wind power on the electricity trade and prices in the market. It also compares these effects across feed-in tariff, feed-in premium, and carbon tax.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光・風力などの再生可能エネルギーによる発電を促進する経済的手段として、固定価格買取制度・フィードインプレミアム・炭素税の各政策を取り上げ、わが国の卸電力市場における取引量と価格に及ぼす影響を分析することによって、各政策に期待される環境改善効果および経済効率に及ぼす影響が明らかになった。これらの研究成果をもとに、温室効果ガスの排出削減による環境面のメリットに加え、事業者の利潤および消費者の純便益などの経済効率の観点からも再生可能エネルギーの経済政策を評価することを通じて、環境と経済の適切なバランスを保持した上で再生可能エネルギーによる発電を促進するための政策立案に貢献することが期待される。